Awards Alumni

CFO of the Year

Year Winner Runners up
2016 Allan Hickford

Ngai Tahu
Chris Day, Z Energy
George Crawford, Precinct Properties
2015

David Stewart

Foodstuffs North Island Ltd

Gavin Parker, Kiwi Property Group Limited
Richard Keys, Abano Healthcare Ltd
2014 Michael Boggs

Tower
Peter Floris, The New Zealand Merino Company
Robert Bel, Cristal Air International Ltd
William Meek, Mighty River Power
2013 Andrew McKenzie

Auckland Council
Allan Hickford (Special Commendation), Ngai Tahu Holdings Corporation
Maureen Chrystall, Waikato District Health Board
2012 Nick Olson

Telecom
Julian Cook, Summerset Group Holdings
Kathy Meads, Lyttelton Port Company
Scott Scoullar, Inland Revenue
2011 Jonathan Mason

Fonterra
Athol Ryan, Seales
James Bayly, Gen-i
Marc Warner, Ministry of Social Development
Peter Floris, New Zealand Merino Co
2010 Rob McDonald

Air New Zealand
Chye Heng, Beca Group
Julian So, CTC Aviation Training


Outstanding Contribution to Finance & Business

Year Winner
2016 Roger France
2015 Dr Murray Horn
2014 Jan Dawson
2013 Sir John Anderson
2012 Sir John Buchanan
2011 Chris Liddell


Finance Team of the Year

Year Winner Runners up
2016 Fonterra
BNZ
Precinct Properties NZ
2015

Genesis Energy

Chorus
Kiwi Property Group Limited
2014 NZ Transport Agency
Westpac
Mighty River Power
2013 ANZ
IAG New Zealand
Meridian Energy
Telecom
2012 Air New Zealand
ASB Bank
Datacom New Zealand
2011 BNZ Finance
Adecco New Zealand
Flight Centre
Hellaby Holdings
2010 Beca Group
BNZ Finance


Financial Innovation Project of the Year

Year Winner Runners up
2016 Department of Internal Affairs and Inland Revenue (IRD)
ASB Bank
Fonterra Brands NZ
2015

Fisher & Paykel Healthcare

Auckland Council
Genesis Energy
Westpac
2014 Meridian Energy
2013 IAG New Zealand
2012 Auckland Council
Meridian Energy
2011 Ministry of Social Development
Bank of New Zealand
Flight Centre
2010 BNZ Finance
Beca Group


Young Financial Manager of the Year

Year Winner Runners up
2016 Anna Davis

Spark
Dean McDougall, Vero Insurance NZ
Kurt Bain, Westpac
2015

Jing Liu

Westpac

Charles Widdicombe, Foodstuffs North Island Ltd
Rowan Cramond, Waikato District Health Board
2014 Bevan Gray

Tararua District Council
Blair Houston, Westpac
Pedro De Ocampo, Westpac
2013 Ben Doshi

Kingfish, Barramundi & Marlin Global Ltd
Jayne Hyslop, Foodstuffs Wellington
Scott Brown, Synlait Milk Corporation
2012 Martin Gaskell

BNZ
Leanne Walker, Summerset Group Holdings
Vicky Bryson, Nelson Marlborough Institute of Technology
2011 Sally Kane

Rugby New Zealand 2011 Ltd
Cullum Vibert (Special Commendation), Beca Group
James Agnew, The Hyperfactory


SME Financial Leader of the Year

Year Winner Runners up
2016 Michael Bevin

Computer Concepts Limited
Richard Chew, 90 Seconds
2015

Keiran Andersen

My Food Bag

Brent Norrish, Auto Logistics
Malcolm Davidson, Epicurean Dairy Limited


Contribution to Community Award

Year Winner Runners up
2015

Mark Conelly

The Warehouse

Susan Tremlett, Arran Chartered Accountants
Vanassa McGoldrick, Henderson Reeves Connell Rishworth